Group Contacts and Future Activities

 

Horsley U3A currently offers the following activity groups.  Each has its own web page - click on the links shown.

 

Horsley U3A Activity Group Contacts     Updated: 21 August 2018
Group Contact Meetings Location Latest News
Antiques and Collectables Joy Davis
Tel: 574377
Tony Jones
01372 454161
Monthly, third Monday of the month at 2pm, for 2.30pm until 4pm East Horsley Village Hall  
Astronomy Peter Tribe
Tel: 222826
Ian Symes
Tel: 283774
Normally third Thursday of each month, at 6pm Peter Tribe's home  
Bird Watching and Natural History Brian Austin
Tel: 284925
John Burge
Tel: 283803
One Tuesday every month (except August) 9.30am- 12.30pm Outdoors  
Boating & Sailing David Davis
Tel: 283728
Ian Eversden
01372 456854
Summer: by arrangement
Winter: 8-10pm.
Summer: various
Winter: Papercourt Sailing Club
 
Books Esther Ruscoe
Tel: 282985
Monthly, second Tuesday of the month at 10.00 am. Members' homes  
Books: Easyreaders Sheila Keogh
Tel: 284754
First Monday morning of the month. rotating around members houses  
Books: Lovelace Sue Smith
Tel: 283269
First Tuesday afternoon of the month rotating around members houses  
Boules Wendy and Ian Sampson
Tel: 664021
Monday afternoons from 2.00pm, May to September Horsley Sports Club, Pennymead Avenue  
Bowling (Outdoors) Peter Tallon
Tel: 283163
Weekly, Mondays (excl bank holidays) at 2.15pm for 2.30 start in summer months (season from early May to mid September). Horsley Bowls Club - Ockham Road South near St Martin's Church  
Bridge – improvers Annie Gilbert
Tel: 285973
First, third, and fifth Wednesdays of each month 4pm - 6pm Members' homes  
Bridge Club 1 Sue Burge
Tel: 283803
First and third Thursdays of each month from 4.30 – 6.30pm East Horsley Village Hall  
Bridge Club 2 Helen Bayes
Tel: 282062
Every Monday, 2.30 - 4.30pm East Horsley Village Hall  
Canasta 1 Janet Rushby
Tel: 285235
Last Thursday of each month at 7.00pm Members' homes  
Canasta 2 Roger Gardiner
Tel: 284124
Last Tuesday evening in the month Members' homes  
Chess John Macdonald
01483 283038
Fourth Monday of each month Members' homes  
Computer Buddies Tony Heaney
Tel: 284347
Meetings arranged with members needing assistance Various  
Concert Outings Bill King
Tel: 283984
  Various  
Creative Writing - Fiction Peter Dillow
07947 603115
As arranged, generally monthly members' homes  
Croquet Bob Davis
Tel: 284237
Weekly, Thursdays 10.30-12.30pm in summer months Polesden Lacey Next playing season from April 2018
Cycling Bob Spackman
Tel: 283343
Sue Reeve
Tel: 282063
The Main group ride every Tuesday, weather permitting, usually with two alternative routes for riders to choose between, meeting at the Stockyard cafe at 9.30am.   The road bikes ride most Mondays and Wednesdays, excluding very wet or frosty days ! On Fridays there is a road bike ride of about 2 hours from the Stockyard at 9.15am . Usually starting from the Stockyard Cafe at Horsley Station Hybrid or offroad rides every Tuesday
Easyriders twice a month
Road rides for more advanced riders once or twice a week.
Explore London (Thursday) David Harrison
Tel: 280260
Normally fourth Thursday of each month. First cheap train currently 9:20am from Horsley Outdoors  
Explore London (Tuesday) Roy Proctor
Tel: 282410
First Tuesday of each month (excluding January and August). 9:20am train from Horsley Outdoors  
Films Margaret Faulkner
Tel: 282267
First Thursday of each month at 7pm Lovelace Room, East Horsley Village Hall  
Genealogy Bob Spackman
Tel: 283343
Last Thursday of each month at 10am East Horsley Village Hall  
Getting Out and About Helen Bayes
Tel: 282062
Monthly, usually 2nd Friday of the month Various excursions  
Grace Notes (Make Music) Marion Hartland
Tel: 280072
Weekly, Thursdays from 3pm till 5pm West Horsley Methodist Hall  
History Clive Smee
Tel: 283542
David Williams
Tel: 282296
Fourth Tuesday of the month at 4.15pm, January to July then September, October and November East Horsley Village Hall  
Humour Ian Eversden
01372 456854
Online group - communication by email and text Online  
Mah-Jong Stephanie Henderson
Tel: 283844
First and third Wednesdays of each month at 1.30pm Members' homes  
Memoir Writing Clive Smee
Tel: 283542
As arranged Members' homes  
Music Appreciation Peter Collett
Tel: 283661
Fourth Wednesday of the month; 3-5pm Members' homes  
Open Minds -Discussion Group Mandy Newman
Tel: 284342
Third Thursday of month, 2.30 to 4.30pm with a break for a cup of tea Members' homes  
Orchids Jean Green
Tel: 284467
Occasional meetings at times to suit members' interests Various  
Outings Ian Miller
Tel: 304744
Mark Pinks
Tel: 283877
2-3 times a year Various  
Pencil Art for All Jill Richardson-Jones
Tel: 459547
Second Monday of each month, 2pm to 4pm East Clandon Village Hall  
Photography David Wilson
Tel: 283091
Ian Eversden
01372 456854
Second Wednesday of each month 2.15 – 4.30 pm East Horsley Village Hall (Conisbee Room) and other locations  
Pilates Denise Smee
Tel: 283542
  East Horsley Village Hall  
Poetry Pat Homewood
Tel: 282384
Second Wednesday of each month at 2pm. Members' homes  
Practical Art for All Ian Phillipson
Tel: 284410
Second and fourth Thursday of month, 2pm to 4pm East Horsley Village Hall  
Rummikub Liz Onslow
Tel: 282180
Second Wednesday of month at 7.30pm Members' homes  
Rummikub 2 Derry Dinkin
07774 148540
Third Tuesday of each month at 2pm Members' homes  
Science & Technology Ian Eversden
01372 456854
Liaising with Bookham and Guildford Science Groups Merrow Village Hall  
Scottish Dancing Celia Chapman
Tel: 282474
Fortnightly on Wednesdays: 4pm to 6pm during winter months Effingham Community Hall  
Scrabble Janet Rushby
Tel: 285235
Second Wednesday of each month at 2.00pm Members' homes  
Scrabble 2 Angela Watney
Tel: 282260
Alternate Thursdays, 2-4pm Members' homes  
Snooker Bob Spackman
Tel: 283343
Weekly, every Thursday at 8pm Goodhart Rendell Hall, West Horsley  
Supper Club Gill Borthwick
01483 282672
07939 227556
Eevery 4-6 weeks, generally at 7pm Local pubs and restaurants  
Table Tennis - Friday Gayle Leader
Tel: 222689
The Friday group meets every week from mid September to the end of April and we play from 3.30pm - 5.30pm. Millennium Room, East Horsley Village Hall  
Table Tennis - Monday Bill King
Tel: 283984
The Monday group will meet every week from mid September to the end of April and play from 3.10pm -5.30pm. Millennium Room, East Horsley Village Hall  
Table Tennis - Wednesday Gayle Leader
Tel: 222689
The Wednesday group meets every week from mid September to the end of April, and we play from 3.30 pm to 5.30.pm. Millennium Room, East Horsley Village Hall  
Theatre Visits  Liz Onslow
Tel: 282180
Various Excursion  
Transport and Industrial Archaeology Tony Samson
Tel: 282936
Varied days as arranged Talks at local Hall in Winter and Visits during the rest of the year  
Travel Jenny Peachey
Tel: 223656
Bi-Monthly on third Thursday of the month East Horsley Village Hall  
Ukulele Alan Goldup
01372 456064
Ian Eversden
01372 456854
Mondays alternate weeks 4.15 - ca 5.45 pm Various  
Using New Technology Tony Heaney
Tel: 284347
Regular meeting times to suit participants Various  
Walking Jean Sylvester
Tel: 283474
Third Monday of each month at 10am. Check details with walk leader in case of last minute changes. Outdoors  
Wine Appreciation Alan Gilbertson
Tel: 385126
Horsley' tastings are normally on the second Tuesday of the month at 7.30pm. No meeting in July or August East Horsley Village Hall  
Wine Appreciation - Home based Stewart Smith
Tel: 283269
Meetings as arranged Members' homes  

 Note: dialling code (01483) unless otherwise shown 

 

To join any group please get in touch with the contact listed, or contact Groups Co-ordinators Denise Smee on 01483 283542 or Helen Bayes on 01483 282062 or at groups@horsleyu3a.org.uk

To become a Horsley U3A member please contact Membership Secretary Sylvia Lillywhite on 01483 283906 or at membership@horsleyu3a.org.uk